On this page, we will cover the first three types of robbery we mentioned and inform readers of possible defense strategies, criminal penalties, and other pertinent information. If you have been charged with robbery or are under investigation, it is vital that you consult with a skilled and capable Orlando violent crimes defense attorney at once. At Adams, Luka, & Benton, our primary objective is to protect the legal rights and freedom of our clients, and to provide outstanding legal guidance so that your desired result may be reached.
Florida Statute §812.13 defines robbery as "the taking of money or other property which may be the subject of larceny from the person or custody of another, with intent to either permanently or temporarily deprive the person or the owner of the money or other property, when in the course of the taking there is the use of force, violence, assault, or putting in fear."
Individuals may be charged with specific types of robbery depending on whether and what type of weapon was used, the type of force that was used (strong arm, deadly weapon, firearm, etc.)